E DISPUTE RESOLUTIONS
[…] following conditions:
(a) The oral agreement
is recorded by a court reporter or reliable means of audio recording.
(b) The terms of the
oral agreement are recited on the record in the presence of the parties and the
mediator, and the parties express on the record that they agree to the terms
recited.
(c) The parties to the
oral agreement expressly state on the record that the agreement is
enforceable or binding, or
words to that effect.
(d) The recording is
reduced to writing and the writing is signed by the parties within 72 hours
after it is recorded.
§ 1119. Written or oral communications during
mediation process; admissibility
Except as otherwise
provided in this chapter:
(a) No evidence of
anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or
pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject
to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any
arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal
proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
(b) No writing, as
defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or
pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject
to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any
arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal
proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
(c) All
communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between
participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall
remain confidential.
§ 1120. Evidence otherwise admissible
(a) Evidence otherwise admissible or subject
to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or
become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its
introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.
(b) This chapter does
not limit any of the following:
(1) The admissibility
of an agreement to mediate a dispute.
(2) The effect of an
agreement not to take a default or an agreement to extend the time within which
to act or refrain from acting in a pending civil action.
(3) Disclosure of the